?

Log in

The Poets March on Washington
James Cummins

What do we want?
Immortality!
When do we want it?
Now!

What do we want?
Immortality!
When do we want it?
Now!

What do we want?
Immorality!
When do we want it?
Now


daya noh? pero naknamputa ang galing.

Tags:

wow

article taken from www.ultimate-guitar.com

"...Allegedly, a new print/poster campaign in the U.K. for famous punk rock footwear maker, Doc. Martens, has used four of the biggest names of the genre's deceased stars.

Kurt Cobain, Sid Vicious, Joey Ramone and Joe Strummer have been reported to all appear as angels wearing the famous boots. Writer Andrew Petch said the following of the add campaign:

"We wanted to communicate that Dr. Martens boots are ‘made to last,’ and we discovered that these idolized musicians wore them. Showing them still wearing their Docs in heaven dramatized the boots’ durability perfectly. And, as images, they feel very iconic."

According to the article at the Daily Swarm, the images have been cleared for use in the U.K. only, in an arrangement with Corbis, supplier of the original photographs, which have been enhanced by photographer Dimitri Daniloff and retoucher Christophe Huet."

icons advertising an icon.

remember when doc marten's (DMs, or in 90s pinoy rock jargon, ems-di) were the big thing in our grade school days because of the funky sole?

i remember getting in trouble back in fourth grade because the only leather shoes i owned were a pair of DMs, and in school it was frowned upon by the faculty. strange.

------------------

oh yeah, i got metallica's ride the lightning this afternoon! $9.99 used baby! no fucking scratches! fade to black!!!

Tags:

ESP V-500




FUCKING SHIT!!!

Tags:

awww compatible kami hahahah

Which Heroes character are you?
Your Result: Claire Bennet
 

You are Claire Bennet.
You can spontaneously regenerate, which is just a fancy way of saying that you heal yourself involuntarily. You were never very popular, but you recently got into the "in" crowd. You don't really like it there and your power makes you feel like a freak. You recently tried to contact your real parents, because you want to see if they have powers to...

Peter Petrelli
 
Issac Mendez
 
Hiro Nakamura
 
Matt Parkman
 
Nathan Petrelli
 
Sylar
 
Niki Sanders
 
Which Heroes character are you?
Quiz Created on GoToQuiz

Tags:

woohoo

YES! HEROES IS BACK! more awesome than ever! i love you claire bennet! HAYDEN PANETTIERE, YOU ARE LOVE!

Tags:

Just letting yall know

I arrived here in LA yesterday, 1:30pm local time. Am updating from my phone. Free wifi in the apartment! The flight was cramped, couldnt sleep as usual. Its all good though. Fucking cold here and i still got jet lag. Anyway, ill post pics sa multiply soon. Miss you guys!ü

here we go

my flight leaves for los angeles tomorrow at lunchtime.

i'll be missing you guys, but hey, i'll be back home in a few months once i get my shit together. see y'all.

a bottle of beer and the world

next to my batch (2005), you guys have been the closest to me, and i'm really grateful.

CONGRATULATIONS, BATCH 2007!


kristel, aedz, rica, kimi, lauren, ellyn, trish, angie, bea, ira, isay, rico, ail, dan, derek, lili, anthony, jc, flakes, marion, jeff, mabs, jomar, kd, yas, rian, aika, jaton, and anyone else i forgot to mention whom i've crossed paths with...enjoy the moment. y'all deserve it. i'm gonna miss all of you cause we'll be going our own routes, but hey, i'll be seeing you guys again in no time. :)

thanks for being an integral part of my life and for welcoming me into yours. :) *raises a bottle of beer*

music meme

Here's the gig. Go to musicoutfitters. Type the year of your high school graduation into the search function. Retrieve the Top 100 songs from that year. Strike through the songs you hate(d). Bold the songs you like(d). Underline the songs you love(d). Leave blank those you don't care about or don't remember. Annotate at will.

the year was 2001...Collapse )

Tags:

God get this song out of my head

LSS isn't something you can take lightly. it doesn't go away simply by listening to another, totally unrelated song. eto pa talaga yung narinig ko kanina when i was buying lunch hahaha

if you're not here, by my siiiide...
and hold back the tears
i try to hiiiide...
don't think i can take it,
i know i won't make it,
make it without yoouuu...."


MENUDO AMPUTA!!!!!!!!! =))

Tags: